True Dentistry Privacy Policy

Our practice reviews and updates this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Our privacy officer is Kevin Doyle.

 

Our practice respects your privacy

 

We take your privacy seriously. As a very well established dental practice of more than 20 years’ standing, our reputation has been built on the quality of our work in every respect, and our care. To us, your privacy is an equal component of the care we provide in treatment.

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Health Records Act Victoria 2001.

 

Our Privacy policy outlines how we use and manage your health information.  A Notice to Patients is available to our patients as a summary statement of the policy upon request.

 

Collection and use of information

 

We collect health information directly from you and/or your authorised representatives in order to provide you with dental treatment.

 

Personal information such as your name, address, health insurance and financial details are used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, as well as for processing payments and/or rebates if applicable, collecting unpaid invoices via an external collection agency, and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care. 

 

We may also collect health information from a third party such as a health fund or referrer.

We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly, such as on a consent form or by emailing our practice. You have the option of having your email address deleted from our records at any time.

 

Non-disclosure of information

 

If you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide a service to you, or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs. 

 

Importantly, you could suffer some harm or other adverse outcome if you do not provide information relevant to your care.   

 

Website Security

 

Our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit to our practice website and may log the following information for our reference:

  • Your server address

  • Your domain or top level domain name (for example practice.com, .gov, .au, etc.)

  • The date, time and duration of your visit to the site

  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded

  • The previous site you visited

  • The type of browser you are using

  • Your ISP may collect more or less information for you

 

This non-identified information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features – helping you to get information more easily.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites from time to time.  We are not responsible for other websites’ privacy practices, and care should be taken when providing personal information on any website. Providing any such information to any other site or site administrator is at your own risk.

 

Cookies

 

This website may use session cookies during a search query of the web site.

 

Employer/employee responsibilities

 

All staff employed in this practice are required to undergo training to understand their responsibilities in maintaining your privacy and to sign a confidentiality agreement in order to protect your personal information.

 

Disclosure

 

The purpose of collecting your information is to provide you with a dental service; for internal and external administrative purposes, insurance purposes and record keeping, as well as any referrals we make on your behalf with your consent.

 

We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

 

  1. You have consented;

  2. You would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; for example we may disclose your health information to another health service provider such as a specialist dentist, a technician, your GP or another health practitioner for the purpose of providing you with health care; or

  3. The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

 

Data quality

 

The practice takes steps to ensure that the health information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  These steps include maintaining and updating personal and health information when you attend the practice or you advise us that your personal information has changed. It is your responsibility to ensure you tell us if any of your personal information changes, to assist us in providing quality of care to you.

 

Access and correction

 

You can request access to your health or personal information we hold, or request that we change that information.

 

Requests for access or correction must be in writing and directed to the practice Privacy Officer. 

 

You can access or make changes to your health or personal information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

 

The practice may charge a reasonable fee, if permitted by law, for access to or copies of health records.

 

After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child under 18, and you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Marketing

 

Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing to you. You have the right:

 

  • To request that we not send you any marketing materials; or

  • If you have consented to receiving marketing materials, to withdraw that consent at any time

 

However, we will not on-sell, rent, lease or give your personal information to any third party at any time.

 

We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials or that after consenting you may change your mind at any time.  If you would prefer not to receive such information from us, please approach the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice and let us know. You are also welcome to email us with any such request. If we do receive such a request from you, we will ensure you do not receive any marketing material.

 

Sending information overseas

 

As part of maintaining your records, the practice may use from time to time off-site electronic data storage providers, transcription service providers, professional indemnity insurers, marketing agencies or other third party service entities. These providers may be located offshore. 

 

Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information that we have control over. We do not have control over the systems or practices of any third parties.

 

Complaints

 

If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the practice Privacy Officer.  (See Enquiries below).

 

As mentioned above, we take complaints very seriously.

 

You can lodge a complaint in a number of ways: by phone, email, in writing or in person at our practice.

 

Your complaint will be reviewed in-house.

 

If it is found that there has been any breach of privacy, any appropriate corrective action required to manage the breach and any preventive actions required in order to prevent breach in future will be discussed and decided.

 

You will be sent a letter explaining the review process and the consequences of the review.

 

In the event of a privacy breach, we will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

For more information about Privacy laws, or if you have been through an internal dispute resolution process with us in-house and would like to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved with the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or ph. 1300 363 992).

 

Privacy and general complaints about your care can also be directed to the Health Services Commissioner. We encourage you to discuss any concerns with us first.

 

Enquiries

 

For further information about the practice’s management of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer by contacting us by any of the below means:

Email: contact@truedentisry.com.au

Tel: 0438 536 953

© 2018 by Dr Kevin Doyle | Site by Emanation Media | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer